Progra
mme
16 November 2018 / Friday
5 p.m. – midnight
opening hours of the installations
5 p.m.
opening of the festival and guided tour of the installations with the curator / meeting + starting point: square in front of the Oliwa District Council, Opata Jacka Rybińskiego 10
5–9 p.m.
opening hours of the Ophthalmos educational installation / Natalia Wiśniewska, Robert Sęk, Dorota Kucharczyk / green area next to the Młyński Pond
5.20–9 .40 p.m. (every 20 minutes)
guided tour of the installations / meeting + starting point: square in front of the Oliwa District Council, Opata Jacka Rybińskiego 10
6–8 p.m.
workshop for children and parents Cyanotype – Light-Sensitive Oliwa / moderator: Magda Suska / no registration required / you may join the workshop at any time / Młynek Sztuki and Collodion Photography Studio, Obrońców Westerplatte 34
6–9 p.m.
workshop for children The Magic of Light in Oliwa Park – Lanterns / moderator: Kamila Szelągowicz / no registration required / you may join the workshop at any time / limited availability / Ethnographic Department of the National Museum in Gdańsk (Abbot’s Granary), Cystersów 19
7.30 p.m.
guided tour of the installations in English and Russian / meeting + starting point: square in front of the Oliwa District Council, Opata Jacka Rybińskiego 10
Festival Club programme / Oliwa Town Hall of Culture, Opata Rybińskiego 25
Area 1: 5–10 p.m. Garden of the Town Hall
(entry through the café or from the back of the building)
– workshops on the subject of vegetables (for children and adults)
– tasting of vegetable soups and cakes made with vegetables
Area 2: 7 p.m. – 1 a.m. Bar in front of the Town Hall entrance
Area 3: 10 p.m. – 1 a.m. Ground floor of the Town Hall
– 10 p.m.: Arszyn Vegetable-powered | concert
– 11 p.m. – 1 a.m.: DJ Ryan R | afterparty
17 November 2018 / Saturday
noon
a walk around Oliwa with Local Guides
moderation: Katarzyna Tarnowska, Michał Ślubowski / no registration required / meeting + starting point: square in front of the Oliwa Town Hall of Culture, Opata Jacka Rybińskiego 25
6 p.m. – midnight
opening hours of the installations
5 p.m.
guided tour of the installations with the curator / meeting + starting point: square in front of the Oliwa District Council, Opata Jacka Rybińskiego 10
5–9 p.m.
opening hours of the Ophthalmos educational installation / Natalia Wiśniewska, Robert Sęk, Dorota Kucharczyk / green area next to the Młyński Pond
5.20–9 .40 p.m. (every 20 minutes)
guided tour of the installations / meeting + starting point: square in front of the Oliwa District Council, Opata Jacka Rybińskiego 10
6–8 p.m.
workshop for children and parents Cyanotype – Light-Sensitive Oliwa / moderator: Magda Suska / no registration required / you may join the workshop at any time / Młynek Sztuki and Collodion Photography Studio, Obrońców Westerplatte 34
6–9 p.m.
workshop for children Autumn View from the Window – Stained Glass / moderator: Kamila Szelągowicz / no registration required / you may join the workshop at any time / limited availability / Ethnographic Department of the National Museum in Gdańsk (Abbot’s Granary), Cystersów 19
7.30 p.m.
guided tour of the installations in English and Russian / meeting + starting point: square in front of the Oliwa District Council, Opata Jacka Rybińskiego 10
Festival Club programme / Oliwa Town Hall of Culture, Opata Rybińskiego 25
Area 1: 5–10 p.m. Garden of the Town Hall
(entry through the café or from the back of the building)
– workshops on the subject of vegetables (for children and adults)
– tasting of vegetable preserves and herbal teas
– sewing vegetable costumes for the ball
Area 2: 7 p.m. – 1 a.m. Bar in front of the Town Hall entrance
Area 3: 10 p.m. – 1 a.m. Ground floor of the Town Hall
– 10 p.m.: Vegetable IRD* with Poly&Ester | sporty warm-up
– 10.30 p.m. – 1 a.m. Wild Vegetables fancy dress ball, DJ set: Zosia +Grześ
*Intensive Recreational Discipline