Narracje 11

NARRACJE is a festival of contemporary art presented in Gdańsk’s public space. The artworks navigate viewers around this urban adventure: using various tools, they remain closely connected with the space. They provoke, intervene, and remove subsequent layers of the everyday to reveal hidden meanings.

Each year, NARRACJE takes place in November, each time in a different district, which serves as the point of departure for curators and as inspiration to artists.

NARRACJE #11 | Field Actions | curators: Sylwia Szymaniak and Sarmen Beglarian | 15-16 November | Gdańsk-Siedlce

Narracje

Programme 15-16th
of November

15 November / Friday

5 p.m. – midnight
opening hours of the installations

5 p.m. – midnight
opening hours of the Information Point
/ wooden house, 11 Kartuska St.

5 p.m.
opening of the festival and guided tour of the installations with the curators
/ meeting + starting point: in front of the Information Point

5–9 p.m.
opening hours of the Time Capsule educational installation and interactive game (Natalia Wiśniewska, Robert Sęk, Dorota Kucharczyk)
/ car park next to the Information Point

5.20–9 .40 p.m. (every 20 minutes)
guided tours of the installations
/ meeting + starting point: in front of the Information Point

6.30 p.m.
guided tour of the installations in Ukrainian
/ meeting + starting point: in front of the Information Point

7.30 p.m.
guided tour of the installations in English
/ meeting + starting point: in front of the Information Point

8.30 p.m.
guided tour of the installations in Russian
/ meeting + starting point: in front of the Information Point

 

 

Festival Club Programme

/ Gradowa Hill Fort (park between Nowe Ogrody, Powstańców Warszawskich and Gen. Henryka Dąbrowskiego St.), tent in the ravine

5 p.m. – 1 a.m.
concerts + DJs + bar + food area

8 p.m.
Pokusa (Natan Kryszk, Tymon Bryndal, Teodor Olter), concert

9 p.m.
Rebeka, concert

10 p.m.
MissJeziersky, DJ set

16 November / Saturday

5 p.m. – midnight
opening hours of the installations

5 p.m. – midnight
opening hours of the Information Point
/ wooden house, 11 Kartuska St.

5 p.m.
guided tour of the installations with the curators
/ meeting + starting point: in front of the Information Point

 

5–9 p.m.
opening hours of the Time Capsule educational installation and interactive game (Natalia Wiśniewska, Robert Sęk, Dorota Kucharczyk)
/ car park next to the Information Point

5.20–9 .40 p.m. (every 20 minutes)
guided tours of the installations
/ meeting + starting point: in front of the Information Point

6.30 p.m.
guided tour of the installations in Ukrainian
/ meeting + starting point: in front of the Information Point

7.30 p.m.
guided tour of the installations in English
/ meeting + starting point: in front of the Information Point

8.30 p.m.
guided tour of the installations in Russian
/ meeting + starting point: in front of the Information Point

 

 

Festival Club Programme

/ Gradowa Hill Fort (park between Nowe Ogrody, Powstańców Warszawskich and Gen. Henryka Dąbrowskiego St.), tent in the ravine

5 p.m. – 1 a.m.
concerts + DJs + bar + food area

8 p.m.
CrewKruLove (Joanna Duda, KalaFonia), live act

9 p.m.
Bartuś 419, concert

10 p.m.
DJ Gray Mand()rla (Sergey Shabohin), DJ set Darkness for Shine  

Artists

 
1. Patrycja Orzechowska, Lament of Buried Water, 2019
 
2. Mateusz Kowalczyk, Michał Mioduszewski, Viaduct – Connector, 2019
 
3. Marta Handschke, Aga Szreder, Skipping Rope, 2019
 
4. Monika Drożyńska, Difficulty and Gratitude, 2019
 
5. Mateusz Kowalczyk, Michał Mioduszewski, Merry-Go-Round, 2019
 
6. Józef Gałązka, The View, Fruits Vegetables, 2019
 
7. Maya Gordon, Tea over the Years, 2019
 
8. Marta Handschke, Aga Szreder, Worker, 2019
 
9. Malwina Konopacka, Fountain, 2019
 
10. Mikołaj Biberstein-Starowieyski, Community Spatial Form, 2019
 
11. Piotr Wysocki, Fight, 2019
 
Alicja Karska, fot. Izabela Miecznikowska
12. Alicja Karska / Aleksandra Went, Board, 2019
 
13. Marta Handschke, Aga Szreder, New Gardens, 2019
 
14. Katarzyna Górna, Picnic on the Edge of the Road, 2019
 
15. Marta Handschke, Aga Szreder, Guardsmen, 2019
 
16. Przemek Pyszczek, Adam, 2019
 
17. Joanna Pawlik, Stairs. Gdańsk-Siedlce, 2019
 
18. Olga Mokrzycka-Grospierre, Bear, 2019
 
19. Tymek Bryndal, Rondo, 2019
 
20. Marta Handschke, Aga Szreder, Dancer, 2019
 
21. Marta Wódz, Navigation Exercises, 2019
 
22. Bartosz Jakubowski, Haften, 2019
 
23. Marta Handschke, Aga Szreder, Silver Apparition, 2019
 
24. Angelika Markul, Memory of Glaciers, 2017
Map

Map

24. Angelika Markul, Memory of Glaciers, 2017

Gradowa Hill Fort, causeway on the Mokra Fosa reservoir

Zobacz więcej / see more

23. Marta Handschke, Aga Szreder, Silver Apparition, 2019

Gradowa Hill Fort (park between Nowe Ogrody, Powstańców Warszawskich and Gen. Henryka Dąbrowskiego St.)

Zobacz więcej / see more

22. Bartosz Jakubowski, Haften, 2019

Gradowa Hill Fort (park between Nowe Ogrody, Powstańców Warszawskich and Gen. Henryka Dąbrowskiego St.), next to the monument to the Victims of Infectious Disease Epidemics

Zobacz więcej / see more

21. Marta Wódz, Navigation Exercises, 2019

Bema Park

Zobacz więcej / see more

20. Marta Handschke, Aga Szreder, Dancer, 2019

Ignacy Wilczewski Square (between Zakopiańska and Kartuska St.)

Zobacz więcej / see more

19. Tymek Bryndal, Rondo, 2019

car park on 2 Zakopiańska St.

Zobacz więcej / see more

18. Olga Mokrzycka-Grospierre, Bear, 2019

wall of the residential building on 16 Leona Wyczółkowskiego St.

Zobacz więcej / see more

17. Joanna Pawlik, Stairs. Gdańsk-Siedlce, 2019

green area near the flight of stairs on 24A Leona Wyczółkowskiego St.

Zobacz więcej / see more

16. Przemek Pyszczek, Adam, 2019

green area on Leona Wyczółkowskiego St.

Zobacz więcej / see more

14. Katarzyna Górna, Picnic on the Edge of the Road, 2019

disused shop on 2 Kolonia Wyżyny St. (entrance from Ojcowska St.)

Zobacz więcej / see more

13. Marta Handschke, Aga Szreder, New Gardens, 2019

wall of the residential building on 55 Skarpowa St.

Zobacz więcej / see more

12. Alicja Karska / Aleksandra Went, Board, 2019

next to the residential building on 46 Skarpowa St.

Zobacz więcej / see more

10. Mikołaj Biberstein-Starowieyski, Community Spatial Form, 2019

green area on 30D Zakopiańska St.

Zobacz więcej / see more

9. Malwina Konopacka, Fountain, 2019

disused fountain between buildings on 26 and 28 Zakopiańska St.

Zobacz więcej / see more

8. Marta Handschke, Aga Szreder, Worker, 2019

garage no. 5/155, Tarasy St.

Zobacz więcej / see more

7. Maya Gordon, Tea over the Years, 2019

Studio 57 on 57 Kartuska St. (entrance from the yard)

Zobacz więcej / see more

6. Józef Gałązka, The View, Fruits Vegetables, 2019

shop and green area on 66 Kartuska St.

Zobacz więcej / see more

5. Mateusz Kowalczyk, Michał Mioduszewski, Merry-Go-Round, 2019

green area near 56 Kartuska St.

Zobacz więcej / see more

4. Monika Drożyńska, Difficulty and Gratitude, 2019

above the roadway near 130A Malczewskiego St.

Zobacz więcej / see more

3. Marta Handschke, Aga Szreder, Skipping Rope, 2019

lamp post near 140 Malczewskiego St.

Zobacz więcej / see more

“Time capsule” | educational installation and interactive game

parking przed Punktem Informacyjnym, ul. Kartuska 11

Zobacz więcej / see more

2. Mateusz Kowalczyk, Michał Mioduszewski, Viaduct – Connector, 2019

area under the viaduct on Armii Krajowej Avenue (entrance near 144 Malczewskiego St.)

Zobacz więcej / see more

Klub Festiwalowy

Fort Góry Gradowej (park pomiędzy ulicami Nowe Ogrody, Powstańców Warszawskich i Gen. Henryka Dąbrowskiego), ogrzewany namiot w wąwozie

Zobacz więcej / see more

1. Patrycja Orzechowska, Lament of Buried Water, 2019

manhole near 11 Kartuska St.

Zobacz więcej / see more

Punkt informacyjny / infopoint

Toalety / Toilets

Strefa gastronomiczna / Food area

Toalety / Toilets

Strefa gastronomiczna / Food area

Cafe Aktywni / Aktywni Cafe

Instytut Kultury Miejskiej
Długi Targ 39/40, Gdańsk
www.ikm.gda.pl

Contact for media:
marta.banka@ikm.gda.pl
tel. 784 594 003

Instytut Kultury Miejskiej Miasto Gdańsk GGM
Narracje 11

Narracje 11